Safer Missouri, Stronger Missouri

Co-sign the Missouri Chamber’s letter asking lawmakers to address crime in our state.

Sign our petition

To Gov. Mike Parson and the members of the General Assembly,

Missouri’s business community strongly urges legislative action to address crime in our state. We cannot expect our state or economy to thrive when Missouri ranks in the top ten states in violent crime and property crime.

Crime significantly impacts the quality of life for Missourians, but it also impacts our economy. Crime puts customers, employees and company property at risk. Simply put, employers will not stay or expand in states or communities ridden with crime.

The Missouri Chamber’s statewide public safety report, Safer Missouri, Stronger Missouri, contains strategies and recommendations to reduce crime and improve our economic competitiveness and the quality of life for Missourians. It was created with input from leaders in law enforcement, criminal justice, health and social services.

The business community supports legislation stemming from these recommendations, including:

  • Deploying evidence-based and hot-spot approaches to crime reduction
  • Increasing and protecting tools to support policing
  • Addressing substance misuse and mental health
  • Reducing recidivism
  • Improving training and employment opportunities for incarcerated individuals
  • Increasing public safety staffing
  • Increasing prosecutorial consistency and transparency

It’s crucial that we work together to ensure Missouri is open – and safe – for business.


Daniel P. Mehan
President / CEO, Missouri Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Please select from one of the following:(Required)
If you are signing on behalf of yourself please put N/A.

By submitting, I agree to sign the above letter and have my name appear on this website.

Organizations

118 Cakery

AAA Translation Inc.

Accuronix Therapeutics, Inc.

Ace Pipe Cleaning, Inc.

Achieving Your Best, LLC

AcuPoint Health Clinic

Advanced Durable Medical

AFI an Upfit Company

AH Realty Advisors, LLC (AHRA)

All Type Compressor Service Co. LLC

Ameren Missouri

American Legacy Construction Group, Inc.

Anthonino’s Taverna

APC Enterprises Inc

Arrow Circle Electric, Inc.

Artisan Woodworks and Remodel LLC

Atech Industrial Electronics, Inc

Autism Support Now

Avik Services LLC

B and G Industries, LLC

BEATTY Leadership

BIGFOOT 4X4, Inc

BJC HealthCare

Blessing Hands LLC

Blue Venture Advisors

Brewer Machine & Gear Co.

Butler Durrell Security

Buzzi Unicem USA

Cardoza Construction

Centralia Chamber of Commerce

Century Elevator

Cfx, Inc.

Chase Partitions

CIS Communications, LLC

CIS Realty Group, LLC

City of Black Jack

City of Branson

City of Pleasant Valley

Clay County EDC

Columbia Chamber of Commerce

Command Research, LLC

Commercial Plating Company

Community Bank & Trust

Corrosion Protection Services

County Cottage Realty

Curlee Cool Entertainment, LLC

Creative Training Solutions

Creative Visions

Crescent Home Health Agency, LLC

C.Z. Boyer & Son Inc.

DeHart Recycling Equipment

Derrick Soap Products

Diffactory Digital Marketing

Douglass Community Services, Inc.

Drew Lewis Foundation, Inc.

Dsport Graphics

Edge Capital Holdings, LLC dba InStore Design Display

Edge Technologies Division of Hydromat, Inc.

Elliott Data Systems

EnviroPAK Corporation

European Accent

Evergreen Medical LLC

Executive Automotive, Inc.

Fillmore Solutions

Filtronetics, Inc.

FK Gibbs Company, LLC

Fluid-Air Products Inc.

Gardens of Grace

Gardner, Storts and Summers, LLC

General Printing

Generation Clinical Partners

Glendale Capital Partners

Glorious Gardens

Gray Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Greater Clinton Area Chamber of Commerce

Greater North County Chamber of Commerce

Greater St. Louis, Inc.

GREDELL Engineering Resources, Inc.

Green Door Art Gallery

Gunther Salt Company

Hamilton Hospitality

Hannibal Area Chamber of Commerce

Hannibal Machine Inc.

Harper School

Hauk Kruse & Associates

Heartland Business Services, LLC

Hillyard, Inc.

Homeyer Precision Manufacturing

HouseMart Realty

Hydrocleaners

IBS Software

Imperial Ornamental Metal Co.

Independent Brokers Agency

Independents Graphic & Display

Ingram’s Magazine

Jade Alarm Co.

JC Bridge Club

Kearney Chamber of Commerce

Keeton Vision Care

Kemna Collision Repair 

Kemp Homes Co.

Kerr Millwork Corp.

Kimber Monroe Law

Kim Taylor KC Real Estate

Kirkwood – Des Peres Area Chamber of Commerce

Koller Enterprises, Inc.

Kologik LLC

KPAC Properties

Kuhlmann Supply Company 

K & S Wire Products, Inc.

Landscape St. Louis Inc.

LaunchCode

Lee’s Summit Chamber of Commerce

LifeLine Foods

Linxis Group

Loren Cook Company

Lorenz and Associates, Inc.

MACH Interiors LLC

Malloy Insurance Group Inc.

Manor Real Estate

Maschino’s Patio, Fire, and BBQ

Master Auto Repair

Matrixx Integrated Solutions

McClelland Real Estate LLC

Medical Guidance Systems, LLC

Medicenter Pharmacy 

Members 1st Credit Union

Merlin Stelzer Sales

Mid America Testing Lab Inc.

Mid-American Coaches

Missouri Bankers Association

Missouri Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Missouri-Pacific Lumber Company

Missouri State Troopers Association

M&I Worldwide

Modern Auto Parts, Inc.

Mokan Photo Booths

Monica Himmel Organizing, Professional Organizer

Morgansites

Moyes Eye Center

Nestlé Purina PetCare

Niebling Auto Body Inc.

North Kansas City Business Council

Northland Regional Chamber of Commerce

Oaktree Products, Inc.

Once Films

OnStL.com, LLC

Orscheln Products, LLC

Ozark Flag Distributors II LLC

Pack N Mail

Painting Solutions

Pangea

Parkside Associates Inc.

Peterson Manufacturing Company

Pigging Solutions LLC

Pinpoint Digital, LLC

Planet Tool & Engineering

POWERS Insurance and Risk Management

Precision Daylighting, Inc.

Prevention Consultants of Missouri

Quality Custom Molding, LLC

QuarterMill Software LLC

Race Brothers Farm and Home Supply, Inc.

RD Travel Limited, Inc.

Reardon Machine Co. Inc.

Restoration Eye Care

Retail Smarter

Rich Rags LLC

Ricken Financial

R & J Supply Co.

ROI Search Partners

Rosen Optometry

Rothschild Development, Ltd.

RW Kunz & Associates

SAK Construction

Schnucks

Scoreboard Automotive Sales and Leasing

Show Me Quality Consulting, LLC

Sketch Development Services LLC

South Kansas City Chamber of Commerce

Specified Credit Association, Inc.

Spencer Web Design, Inc.

Spire

St. Charles Regional Chamber

St. Clair Area Chamber of Commerce

SteadyRain

St. Louis Auto Dealers Association (SLADA)

St. Louis Record Center

StratCommRx

Sugarfire Smoke House Farmington

Sunpointe LLC

Superior Home Products

Symmetry Machining Services, LLC

TCARE Inc.

T & E Communications

Tegethoff Development

The Aviary Recovery Center

The Bank of Houston

The Greater West Plains Area Chamber of Commerce

The Teachers’ Lounge

Thomas Business Initiatives LLC

Tipton Linen

Titanova, Inc.

Tony Prince Flooring

Topps Paving and Sealing

Towner Electronics, Inc

TW Law Group

Undivided Wealth Management

United Fidelity Funding Corp.

USA Wealth Partners

Walsh & Associates, Inc.

Warrensburg Chamber of Commerce

WEG Transformers USA LLC

West St. Louis County Chamber of Commerce

Wilson Industries, LLC

Wings of Change Publications LLC

Zephyr Energy Development LLC

Individual Signees

Bryan Adams, Eolia

Steve N. Ahrens, Jefferson City

Carlos Alfonso, Kansas City

Yolanda Allen-Jackson, St. Louis

Heather Ambro, St. Louis

Riley Anderson, St. Peters

Alice Andrews, Jefferson City

Ruben Aramburu, Union

Roger Lynn Archibald, Saint Albans

Roxanne Armstrong, Lake Waukomis

Phillip Arnzen, Columbia

Tommy Ayers, Springfield

Steve Batey, St. Louis

Patricia Bauer, Ellisville

Cordell Beache, Lake St. Louis

Brian Beck, Arnold

David Beck, St. Louis

Denis Benden, St. Charles

Roger Bennett, Branson

Laura Benton, St. Louis

Michael Biggs, St. Louis

Rob Binney, Lee’s Summit

Alec Blanc, St. Louis

Amy Blansit, Springfield

Kate Boatright, Hallsville

Lauraleen A. Boatright, Independence

Natasha Boekholt, Lake St. Louis

Mark Bowers, St. Louis

Elissa Breitenbach, Pacific

Steven M. Brewer, Nixa

James Brigham, St. Louis

Dennis Brown, Lee’s Summit

Tony Bryan, Wentzville

Edward Louis Bryant Jr., Saint Charles

Andy Buchanan, Farmington

Jesse Buehler, Columbia

Brian Bufka, Warrenton

Rex Buhrmester, Norborne

Ronda Burchard, Clayton

Stephen Burchard, Clayton

Chris Burruss, Jefferson City

Brad Buschmann, Westphalia

Karen Buschmann, Westphalia

Nabil Cabbabe, Houston

Theresa Calvert, Sibley

Brett Carolus, St. Joseph

Jason Carter-Solomon, Kansas City

Eric Casciaro, Imperial

Emily Castle, St. Louis

Gregory E. Chadaranek, St. Charles

Eddie Cherry, St. Louis

Mark Childs, Springfield

Joy Christensen, St. Louis

Anthony Clervi, Kansas City

Susan Cocking, St. Louis County

Sherry Coker, Springfield

Courtney Cole, Excelsior Springs

Cindy Conen, Warrensburg

Katherine Cook, St. Peters

Loren Cook II, Springfield

Jason Corrado, Jefferson City

Gale Cousins, Lake Ozark

Kelly Crangle, Sappington

Brian Crouse, Jefferson City

Scott D. Curtis, Washington

Michael Dalton, Farmington

Kurt Darland, St. Louis

Heather Davenport, Paris

Ashley Davis, Farmington

Michael Davis, Camdenton

Bruce Dawson, Jefferson City

Donna Denson, Cape Girardeau

Richard Detrick, Kansas City

Alan Dierker, St. Louis

Pat Dillon, Saint Joseph

Cassandra Dimmick, Springfield

McKenzie Disselhorst, Hannibal

Amanda Dohack, Eureka

Jeff Downes, Creve Coeur

Russ Dubuc, Kansas City

Regina Duff, Creve Coeur

Josh Dunbar, Chesterfield

Angie Echele, St. Louis

Don Edwards, St. Louis

Kelly Epperson, Hannibal

Jeremy Estes, Columbia

Rudolph E. Farber, Neosho

Ben Favier, Perryville

David Fiedler, Sappington

Bryan Fielder, Springfield

Preston Filger, Liberty

Jacalyn Firestone, Kansas City

Jacob Fitzpatrick, Jefferson City

Lagina Fitzpatrick, Osage Beach

William Fleeman, Jefferson City

David Foster, St. Joseph

Scott Gann, St. Joseph

Rebecca Garzon, O’Fallon

Dustin Gazaway, Fair Play

Kimberly Gittemeier, Moberly

Ron Goedeker, St. Louis

Paul Goldstein, Chesterfield

Robert Gorman, Maryland Heights

Shankare Gowda, Overland Park

Thomas Gredell, Holts Summit

Cathleen Green, Kansas City

Bonnie Greene, Springfield

Mark Grieman, St. Louis

Kristy Griffin, Farmington

Cherie Griffith, Wright City

Jeff Haldiman, Jefferson City

Thomas E. Halpin, Jefferson City

Kevin Hammon, Cedar Hill

Kevin Hampton, Kirbyville

Lisa Hanly, Olivette

Dona Hannan, St. Louis

Christopher Hannis, Webster Groves

Cayla Harpool, Joplin

Brian Hartsfield, Pacific

Brittany Harvey, St. Louis City

Scott Haycraft, Hannibal

Sharon Hayes, St. Louis

Rick A. Heitmann, Town & Country

Lisa M. Helterbrand, Eureka

Chris Henson, Wentzville

David Hermann, St. Louis

Barry Holst, Kansas City

Amy Hope, Overland Park

Frank Howey, Springfield

Mark Joseph Hinnah, St. Louis

Stan Hogrebe, Ballwin

Michael Hughes, Jefferson City

Heather Hulsey, Bonne Terre

Ryan Humphreys, Hannibal

Blake F. Hutchcraft, Eureka

Julie Hyken, Clayton

Diana Ijames, Sullivan

Mary Jackson, Springfield

Janet Jansen, Cape Girardeau

Jennifer Jimenez, St. Joseph

Pamela Johnson, Raymore

Bettye G. Juergens, Dittmer

Thomas Kayser, Hartsburg

Alexia Keil, St. Louis County

Pat Kelly, St. Louis

Jeremy King, St. Louis

Jeff Kolb, Weldon Spring

Jeff Kostos, Lee’s Summit

Ron Kraettli, Hermann

John Krejci Sr., St. Louis

Kurt Krueger, Monett

Rudolf Kruse, Creve Coeur

Kyle Kryger, Kansas City

Eric (Rick) Kuhlmann, Wildwood

Jan Haviland, Linn

Rick Isenmann, Wildwood

John Janschutz, Wildwood

Elma Jennings, Farmington

Jan Kammer, Glendale

Ron Keith, Chillicothe

Lori Kelling, Ellisville

Tanner Kemna, Jefferson City

Robert Kemp, Chesterfield

Robert Kessler, St. Louis

Adam Keune, St. Louis

Katie Kirwan, Missoula

Dara Kliethermes, California

Connor Kolb, Weldon Spring

David Kolb, St. Charles

Keith Kovacik, St. Charles

Jodi Krantz, Independence

Daniel Ladenberger, St. Louis

Cassandra Laemmli, Jefferson City

Scott Layton, Arnold

Carly Lee, Kansas City

Larry LeSeure, Maryland Heights

Chris Lievsay, Blue Springs

Walter Lin, St. Louis

Janice Loeffelman, Glendale

Bev Loehner, Jefferson City

Jake Loveless, Lee’s Summit

Laura Lucas, St. Louis

John Lueckert, Lee’s Summit

Bronwen Madden, West Plains

Andrew Mahan, St. Louis County

Kathryn Malloy, Foristell

Thomas Malone, O’Fallon

Chris Marks, Raymore

Kirsti Martin, Lee’s Summit

Stana Martin, Independence

Christy May, Kansas City

Rosa Mayer, St. Louis

Tasha Mayes, St. Louis

Lynda McClelland, Kansas City

Mark McDonough, St. Louis

John McGowan, Cape Girardeau

Janet McKemie, St. Louis

Kevin J Meehan, Maryland Heights

Donna Meyer, Sunrise Beach

Zachary Meyer, Independence

Brady Miller, Ballwin

Jacob F. Miller, St. Louis

Terri Modlin, St. Joseph

Robert Montgomery, Shrewsbury

Shawn Moore, Kansas City

Christi Moses, Town and Country

Luvina Mosley, Cape Girardeau

Joan Mowery, St. Louis

Paul Mudd, Nixa

Carmen Munoz-Fernandez, Kansas City

Karon Murphy, Bonne Terre

Dean Mutter, University City

Jay Nanney, Washington

James E. Neuner, Jefferson City

Jesse Nielsen, Raytown

Monica O’Connor, St. Charles

Kevin Oldham, Lee’s Summit

Timothy M. O’Leary, St. Louis

Isaac Oludoyi, Roselle

Steve Oslica, St. Louis

Dana Paige, Kansas City

Thomas Palitzsch, St. Charles

Joe Pangborn, Columbia

Kevin Pannebecker, Florissant

Kim Peaker, Defiance

Eric Peterson, Springfield

Vincent Pfeil, St. Louis

Sean Phelan, Fenton

Michael W. Piel, St. Louis

Kalvin Pike, St. Joseph

Matt Pirtle, St. Charles

Angela Pompian, St. Louis

Keona Porter, St. Louis

Kyle Porter, Lee’s Summit

Louis Pounds, Ballwin

Sheri Pratt, Farmington

Rick Presley, Pacific

Brian I. Pultman, Clayton

Laurie Qualls, Fulton

Chris Ramey, Sedalia

Eugene M. Ramsey, Farmington

Jessica L. Rask, St. Louis

Randall Reed, Lee’s Summit

Janet S. Reeves, St. Louis

Ronald W. Reeves, St. Louis

Jake Reidle, Springfield

Sara Riley, Kansas City

Andrew Ritts, Dardenne Prairie

Denise Roberts, Independence

Rob Rolves, St. Louis

Pete Rothschild, St. Louis

Stephen Roy, St. Louis

Steve Rucker, Savannah

Judy Ryan, Savannah

Mark Sahm, Washington

Kevin Sailor, St. Louis

Bill Salzman, St. Louis

Susan Sams, St. Charles

Sally Sanders, Saint Joseph

Anthony Scarato, St. Louis

Brenda Schaeffer, St. Louis

Tim Schellert, Wentzville

Thomas P. Schneider, Florissant

Alan Schoen, Cape Girardeau

Holly A. Schremp, St. Louis

Michael A. Schultz, St. Louis

Ashley Schwab, Columbia

Scott Semar, Farmington

Joel Serfass, Springfield

Lynna Sherman, St. Louis

Haley Shoaf, St. Louis

Kristy Sidwell, Lee’s Summit

Shannon E. Simmermon, Independence

Kerry Simmons, Kansas City

Dick Smith, Joplin

Jerry Smith, Malden

Greg Snyder, Springfield

Matt Snyder, Springfield

Lori Sommers, Lee’s Summit

Anita Sontheimer, Savannah

Greg Staley, Maryland Heights

Julie Starck, Frontenac

Keith Steinhoff, St. Louis

Drew Stevens, Lake St. Louis

Meghan Storey, Springfield

Timothy Sullivan, Webster Groves

Christopher Michael Swan, Springfield

Michael Swatske, St. Louis

Kim Taylor, Kansas City

Suzanne Taylor, Warrensburg

Jeff Tegethoff, Clayton

Mark Teitelbaum, Chesterfield

Rob Telthorst, St. Louis

Brad Thomas, Branson

Stacy Thomas, Columbia

Donna Thomason, Kansas City

David Thompson, Columbia

Michael Tones, University City

John Torretta, St. Louis

Marianne Tow, Chesterfield

Jennifer Triplett, Springfield

Alissa Tucker, Bloomsdale

Kerri VanMeveren, Cleveland

Chris Vansickle, Washington

Aaron Varadin, Eureka

Patty Vergano, St. Louis

Kim Voelker, Cape Girardeau

Joey Wachter, Normandy

Gus Wagner, Jefferson City

Joe Wagner, St. Louis

Jason Wall, Marshfield

Scott Wallace, Columbia

Becky Wekenborg, Jefferson City

Alan H. Wells, Farmington

Heather Wessels, St. Louis

Tim Wetzel, Marthasville

Jeanne Whalen, St. Louis

Aleksandra Whittle, Eldon

D. Wilber, Ladue

Austin D. Williams, Lee’s Summit

Jessie Williams, Farmington

Hilary Williams, Farmington

Teri Williams, Sedalia

Sherri Wilson, Gainesville

Robert Wolf, Wentzville

Aaron S. Wright, Imperial

Chris Wright, St. Louis

Tonia Wright, Kansas City

Jody Yeates, St. Louis

Michael Zambrana, St. Louis